2010 Club Championship

The Club Championship (formerly called the Hornich) is a contest to determine the "Champion of Championships". The contestants are the 2009 fleet champions, or their runner-ups. The series is sailed, starting in their own boat, with their crew, then switching to another boat the next race until the skippers have sailed every boat. The boat's crew does not change and is provided by her owner. Crew is optional on the MC Scow, but nobody used a crew. The series is scored by Portsmouth Handicap.

This year we had a reasonable breeze and got in all six races. We had no competitor from the Lightning fleet and this year we had a competitor from the Laser fleet.

        RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE TOTAL
PLACE   SKIPPER FLEET 1 2 3 4 5 6 POINTS
1 # Jay Carey Snipe 2 4 1 1 3 4 15
2 # Andy Shoemaker Laser 6 2 3 3 1 2 17
3 # Jamey Carey Highlander 1 3 4 4 6 3 21
4 # Fisher Thistle 3 1 6 5 2 6 23
5 # Tikoft Flying Scot 4 6 2 2 4 5 23
6 # Japikse MC Scow 5 5 5 6 5 1 27

 

      Light Breeze          
RACE 1   Avg.Wind (mph) = 6.5 Beaufort # = 2.0 Start Time= 9:43:00   CT=ETX100/HC
                 
      YACHT Boat   FINISH HC ELAPSED CORRECTED
PLACE   SKIPPER CODE Sailed   TIME VALUE TIME (ET) TIME (CT)
1   Jamey Carey HI Highlander   10:05:28 86.3 0:22:28 0:26:02
2   Jay Carey SN Snipe   10:07:39 93.8 0:24:39 0:26:17
3   Fisher TH Thistle   10:05:14 83.0 0:22:14 0:26:47
4   Tikoft FSCT Flying Scot   10:07:31 90.4 0:24:31 0:27:07
5   Japikse MC-SC MC-Scow   10:06:47 87.4 0:23:47 0:27:13
6   Andy Shoemaker LASE Laser   10:08:20 92.3 0:25:20 0:27:27
                 
                 
      Light Breeze          
RACE 2   Avg.Wind (mph) = 5.9 Beaufort # = 2.0 Start Time= 10:19:00   CT=ETX100/HC
                 
      YACHT Boat   FINISH HC ELAPSED CORRECTED
PLACE   SKIPPER CODE Sailed   TIME VALUE TIME (ET) TIME (CT)
1   Fisher HI Highlander   10:44:45 86.3 0:25:45 0:29:50
2   Andy Shoemaker FSCT Flying Scot   10:48:07 92.1 0:29:07 0:31:37
3   Jamey Carey TH Thistle   10:45:20 83.0 0:26:20 0:31:44
4   Jay Carey MC-SC MC-Scow   10:48:48 87.4 0:29:48 0:34:06
5   Japikse SN Snipe   10:51:48 92.5 0:32:48 0:35:28
6   Tikoft LASE Laser   10:52:42 93.8 0:33:42 0:35:56
                 
                 
      Light Air          
RACE 3   Avg.Wind (mph) = 3.0 Beaufort # = 1.0 Start Time= 11:14:00   CT=ETX100/HC
                 
      YACHT Boat   FINISH HC ELAPSED CORRECTED
PLACE   SKIPPER CODE Sailed   TIME VALUE TIME (ET) TIME (CT)
1   Jay Carey HI Highlander   11:45:20 87.8 0:31:20 0:35:41
2   Tikoft TH Thistle   11:45:06 83.0 0:31:06 0:37:28
3   Andy Shoemaker SN Snipe   11:51:16 94.8 0:37:16 0:39:19
4   Jamey Carey LASE Laser   11:52:49 93.8 0:38:49 0:41:23
5   Japikse FSCT Flying Scot   11:52:29 92.1 0:38:29 0:41:47
6   Fisher MC-SC MC-Scow   11:52:44 89.5 0:38:44 0:43:17
                 
                 
      Light Air          
RACE 4   Avg.Wind (mph) = 4.0 Beaufort # = 1.0 Start Time= 12:02:00   CT=ETX100/HC
                 
      YACHT Boat   FINISH HC ELAPSED CORRECTED
PLACE   SKIPPER CODE Sailed   TIME VALUE TIME (ET) TIME (CT)
1   Jay Carey TH Thistle   12:22:43 83.0 0:20:43 0:24:58
2   Tikoft HI Highlander   12:26:45 87.8 0:24:45 0:28:11
3   Andy Shoemaker MC-SC MC-Scow   12:29:11 89.5 0:27:11 0:30:22
4   Jamey Carey FSCT Flying Scot   12:31:10 92.1 0:29:10 0:31:40
5   Fisher SN Snipe   12:34:15 94.8 0:32:15 0:34:01
5   Japikse LASE Laser   12:34:46 93.8 0:32:46 0:34:56
                 
                 
      Light Breeze          
RACE 5   Avg.Wind (mph) = 4.5 Beaufort # = 2.0 Start Time= 12:45:00   CT=ETX100/HC
                 
      YACHT Boat   FINISH HC ELAPSED CORRECTED
PLACE   SKIPPER CODE Sailed   TIME VALUE TIME (ET) TIME (CT)
1   Andy Shoemaker HI Highlander   13:10:00 86.3 0:25:00 0:28:58
2   Fisher FSCT Flying Scot   13:13:32 92.1 0:28:32 0:30:59
3   Jay Carey LASE Laser   13:16:20 93.8 0:31:20 0:33:24
4   Tikoft MC-SC MC-Scow   13:14:22 87.4 0:29:22 0:33:36
5   Japikse TH Thistle   13:12:54 83.0 0:27:54 0:33:37
6   Jamey Carey SN Snipe   13:16:08 92.5 0:31:08 0:33:39
                 
                 
                   
      Light Air          
RACE 6   Avg.Wind (mph) = 3.5 Beaufort # = 1.0 Start Time= 13:27:00   CT=ETX100/HC
                 
      YACHT Boat   FINISH HC ELAPSED CORRECTED
PLACE   SKIPPER CODE Sailed   TIME VALUE TIME (ET) TIME (CT)
1   Japikse HI Highlander   13:51:32 86.3 0:24:32 0:28:26
2   Andy Shoemaker TH Thistle   13:51:05 83.0 0:24:05 0:29:01
3   Jamey Carey MC-SC MC-Scow   13:54:14 87.4 0:27:14 0:31:10
4   Jay Carey FSCT Flying Scot   13:58:55 92.1 0:31:55 0:34:39
5   Tikoft SN Snipe   14:00:45 92.5 0:33:45 0:36:29
6   Fisher LASE Laser   14:02:48 93.8 0:35:48 0:38:10

 

The crews all want to know how the boats did as a gauge of their performance and perhaps as an indication of boat handicaps not keeping up with the modern boats, since the handicaps have not been updated since 2008.

BOAT 1 2 3 4 5 6 POINTS PLACE
Highlander 1 1 1 2 1 1 7 1
Thistle 3 3 2 1 5 3 17 2
Flying Scot 4 2 5 4 4 2 21 3
MC-Scow 5 4 6 3 5 4 27 5
Snipe 2 5 3 5 2 5 22 6
Laser 6 6 4 6 6 6 34 7