Schedule of Events 2010

The 2011 Schedule should be set and published by March 2011

Dates Event Fleet Notes/Person in Charge
Mar 27 Open Club & Launch Vessels, Moorings Work Parties Rhoades/Irwin/S. Nelson
Mar 28 Lift Parties By Reservation 9:00 AM, 1:00 PM
Apr 4 Easter Sunday   No Club Activities
Apr 10 Lift Parties By Reservation 9:00 AM, 1:00 PM
Apr 10 Race Management Seminar PRC & 1st Officers 9:30 Jim Taylor
Apr 17 Lift Parties By Reservation 9:00 AM, 1:00 PM
Apr 18 Lift Party AM/Spring Races 1 & 2 Reservation/All  
Apr 25 Spring Races 3 & 4 All  
May 2 Spring Races 5 & 6 All  
May 9 Spring Races 7 & 8 All  
May 15 Red Cross Sailing Class Students Ken Irwin 9:00-1:00
May 16 Spring Races 9 & 10    
May 22 Laser District 18 Championship Regatta Lasers  
May 23 Laser Regatta/Spring Races 11 & 12 Lasers/All  
May 29 Club Championship Fleet Champions 9:30 Jim Taylor
May 30 Memorial Day Races All 1:45 - 2 Races
May30 Memorial Day Party All 5:00
May 31 Memorial Day Races All 10:30 - 3 Consecutive Races
Jun 5 Great Pond Regatta Thistles  
Jun 6 Great Pond Regatta/Spring Races 13 & 14 Thistles/All  
Jun 12 Mad Plaid Regatta Highlanders  
Jun 13 Mad Plaid Regatta/Spring Races 15 & 16 Highlanders/All  
Jun 19 Riff Raff Regatta Snipes  
Jun 20 Riff Raff Regatta/Spring Races 17 & 18 Snipes/All  
Jun 26-Jul 3 Youth Camp Youth Pete Japikse
Jun 27 Spring Races 19 & 20 All  
Jul 3 Independence Day Races All 1:00 - 3 Races
Jul 3 Independence Day Party All 5:00
Jul 4 Independence Day Races All 1:45 - 2 Races
Jul 10 Flying Pig Regatta Flying Scots  
Jul 11 Flying Pig Regatta/Summer Races 1 & 2 Flying Scots/All  
Jul 18 Summer Races 3 & 4 All  
Jul 25 Summer Races 5 & 6 All  
Aug 1 Summer Races 7 & 8 All  
Aug 6, 7 & 8 Women's Weekend Women Sharon P-B & Stephanie B-W
Aug 7 Ohio Parks Anniversary & Fireworks All  
Aug 8 Summer Races 9 & 10 All  
Aug 14 Women's Championship Women Jim Taylor 9:30
Aug 15 Summer Races 11 & 12 All  
Aug 21-22 Bring a Friend Fungatta Juniors Pete Japikse
Aug 22 Summer Races 13 & 14 All  
Aug 26 Evening Women's Race Women Fisher 6:30
Aug 29 Summer Races 15 & 16    
Sep 4 Labor Day Races All 1:00 - 3 Races
Sep 4 Labor Day Party All 5:00
Sep 5 Labor Day Races All 1:45 - 2 races
Sep 11 Blow Hard Regatta Thistles  
Sep 12 Blow Hard Regatta/Fall Races 1 & 2 Thistles/All  
Sep 19 Fall Races 3 & 4 All  
Sep 26 Fall Races 5 & 6 All  
Oct 2 Cowan Scow'n Regatta MC Scows  
Oct 3 Cowan Scow'n Regatta/Fall Races 7 & 8 MC Scows/All  
Oct 10 Fall Races 9 & 10 All  
Oct 16 Lift Party/Fall In Regatta Reservation/Lightnings Lift Party 9:00-12:00 Only
Oct 17 Fall In Regatta/Fall Races 11 & 12 Lightnings/All  
Oct 23 Lift Parties Reservation 9:00 AM, 1:00 PM
Oct 24 Lift Party/Fall Races 13 & 14 Reservations/All Lift Party 9:00 AM Only
Oct 30 Lift Parties Reservations  
Oct 31 Lift Party AM/Fall Races 15 & 16 Reservations/All  
Nov 6
 
Haul Vessels & Close Club
 
Work Parties
 
Rhoades/Irwin/S. Nelson
No Lift Party

Calendar